Return to 2008 Results page


-Story by Debbie Sweeney,

A beautiful summer evening at the Stuart Speedway made for some good racing action on Sunday, June 1.

The IMCA Stock Cars kicked-off the program, with Brian Blessington and Marcus Fagan picking up heat race wins. Tim Bengard claimed the Casey’s General Store Trophy Dash. Jay Cain led early in the main, with Tim Bengard and Josh Daniels in pursuit. Bengard passed Cain on lap 14 for the lead, but it was short-lived as Bengard retired with a flat tire, and Daniels went on to victory. Mike Nichols had a strong run finishing in second, with Bryan Snell and Brian Blessington rounding out the top four. 

Next up were the IMCA Hobby Stocks. Steve Roberts and Mike Hansen were heat race winners, with Shannon Anderson taking the Hobby Stock Trophy Dash. The feature saw a new face in victory lane as Jamie Schirm picked his way through the field to bring home his first feature win of the season at the Stuart Speedway. Steve Roberts overcame a wild ride over the turn two barrier last week to finish a strong second, with Nyle Godwin and Brandon Pruitt finishing third and fourth respectively.

Jimmy May and Kevin Sather picked up heat race wins in IMCA Sport Mod competition. The main saw Kevin Sather leading from start to finish to take home the checkers, with Kent Croskey second, Jimmy May third and Jack Myer fourth.

The IMCA Modifieds put on quite a show for the fans. Ed Seibert picked up a win in heat race one, with Randy Havlik claiming heat number two. Scott Bash lead early in the main, with Michael Reichart and Rex Parkison not far behind. While the battle for first was shaping up, Todd Shute and Randy Havlik were marching their way to the front. Shute passed Bash on lap 5 to take the lead, with Havlik following for second. Shute and Havlik continued to battle it out, with Shute trolling the bottom of the track while Havlik rim rode around the top. In the end, it was Todd Shute picking up the win and Havlik second. Chris Pruitt and Rex Parkison rounded out the top four.

Quarter midgets made their second visit of the season to the Speedway with Brad Comegys of Des Moines the feature winner. A large field of midgets is expected for two national points races in late June and late July at Stuart. . 


Stock Cars:

      Heat 1: Brian Blessington, Breda

      Heat 2: Marcus Fagan, Adair

      Trophy Dash: Tim Bengard, Exira

      Main:  Josh Daniels, Des Moines

                  Mike Nichols, Harlan

                  Bryan Snell, Bayard

                  Brian Blessington, Breda

                  Jay Cain, Waukee

                  Steve Campbell, Des Moines

                  Jeremy Gettler, Adair

                  Marcus Fagan, Adair

                  Mike Goldsberry, Runnells

                  Jamie Morey, Earlham

                  Cory Adams, Urbandale

                  Norman Belew, Redfield

                  Tim Bengard, Exira

                  Michael Walrod, DeSoto

                  Gary Bass, Des Moines

Hobby Stocks:

      Heat 1: Steve Roberts, Ankeny

      Heat 2: Mike Hansen, Brayton

      Trophy Dash:Shannon Anderson, Atlantic

      Main:  Jamie Schirm, Dexter

                  Steve Roberts, Ankeny

                  Nyle Godwin, Redfield

                  Brandon Pruitt, Dexter

                  Shannon Anderson, Atlantic

                  Mike Hansen, Brayton

                  Rusty Gyles, Norwalk

                  Nate Lange, Menlo

                  Jerry Hinton, Adel

                  Eli Boyd, Guthrie Center

                  Steve Anderson, Winterset

                  Joey Gyles, St. Charles

                  Randy Anderson, Atlantic

                  Charles Belew, Adel

                  Keith Miner, Granger

Sport Mods:

      Heat 1: Jimmy May, DeSoto

      Heat 2: Kevin Sather, Ankeny

      Main:  Kevin Sather

                  Kent Croskey, Polk City

                  Jimmy May, DeSoto

                  Jack Myer, Ankeny

                  Josh May, DeSoto

                  Michael Pruitt, Redfield

                  Zack Rawlins, Kellogg

                  David Schlicht, Adel

                  Shay Woods, Humeston

                  Joel Bushore, Boone


      Heat 1: Ed Seibert, Dexter

      Heat 2: Randy Havlik, Waukee  

      Main:  Todd Shute, Des Moines

                  Randy Havlik, Waukee

                  Chris Pruitt, Stuart

                  Rex Parkison, Earlham

                  Josh Gilman, Earlham

                  Scott Bash, Creston

                  Ed Seibert, Dexter

                  Michael Reichardt, Des Moines

                  Chase Newhirter, Atlantic

                  Wiley Chumos, Stuart