Return to 2008 Results page

-Story by Debbie Sweeney,

Picture perfect night for racing at the Stuart Speedway on Sunday, August 10 as Mother Nature rewarded us with clear blue skies and pleasant temperatures. 
 
The IMCA Hobby Stocks opened the show with two heat races.  Jamie Schirm of Dexter took the checkers in heat one, with Nyle Godwin of Redfield picking up heat two.  Point leader Shannon Anderson was forced to use a back-up car for the evening.  Mike Hansen of Brayton, a Stuart Speedway regular and point contender, exhibited outstanding sportsmanship by loaning his car to Anderson to allow him to pursue the point championship.  Anderson quickly made his way to the front in the main, taking the lead on lap 3 and never looking back.  Jamie Schirm of Dexter put on a great show coming from deep in the pack to take second, with Steve Anderson of Winterset and Ralph Jones of Des Moines rounding out the top four.  Following the main, the 93 or Randy Anderson of Atlantic claimed the 56 of Jamie Schirm's carburetor.  Anderson holds a commanding point lead over Jamie Schirm, with just twenty-four points separating positions 2-4.
 
Another nice field of IMCA Stock Cars put on a good show for the fans with two heat races, a trophy dash, and a 20-lap main.  Mike Goldsberry of Runnels and Mike Nichols of Harlan picked up heat race wins, qualifying them for the 6-lap Casey's General Stores Trophy Dash.  Nichols continued his streak as he took home the hardware in the trophy dash over a hard-charging Brian Blessington of Breda.  The A-Main saw Goldsberry lead for the first 13 laps of the main as Cory Bushnell of Madrid and Tim Bengard of Exira battled for second.  Bengard moved to second on lap 10 with his sight set on Goldsberry.  Goldsberry's car pushed high in turns 3 and 4, allowing Bengard to jump to the lead on lap 14.  Bengard went on to pick up his fourth feature win in a row at the Stuart Speedway.  Mike Nichols, Mike Goldsberry and Cory Bushnell finished 2-4 respectively.  The 63 of Nichols was claimed by the 1F of Marcus Fagan of Adair.   Mike Nichols is the point leader going into next week's action, with Josh Daniels of Des Moines just 6 points back. 
 
Jimmy May of DeSoto and Kent Croskey of Polk City took heat race wins in the IMCA Sport Mods.  The 15-lap main saw David Schlicht of Adel and Kent Croskey of Polk City exchanging the lead through lap 6, while Kevin Sather of Ankeny made his way through the field.  Sather passed Croskey low in turn one on lap 7 and held it to the checkers.  Croskey came home second, Schlict third, and Joel Bushore of Boone was fourth.  Sather's win moved him into the point lead, with Bushore just 7 points behind in second.  It's still anybody's to win as just eighteen points separate positions one through six. 
 
The IMCA Modifieds came ready to race and the competition proved just that.  Todd Shute of Des Moines and Randy Havlik of Waukee battled closely for all 8 laps of heat race one, with Shute picking up the win.  Heat race two saw Stuart Speedway legends, Rex Parkison of Earlham and Terry Pruitt of Dexter, continue their legendary battle with Parkison coming out on top.  A first-lap mele on the front stretch quickly eliminated Josh Gilman of Earlham from competition and produced some bent sheetmetal for Chris Pruitt of Stuart.  Pruitt was able to continue.  Terry Pruitt proved his mastery of the Speedway as he took the lead on lap one with Parkison and Havlik close behind.  Shute then threw his hat into the ring, but came up short as Terry Pruitt held on for the win.  Shute was second, followed by Havlik in third and a nice run by Scott Bash of Creston to finish fourth.  Shute holds a 10-point advantage over Havlik heading into next week's action, with Gilman just 15 points behind in third. 
 
The Micro Midgets made their final appearance of the 2008 season with 14 cars competing.  Dan Beerends of Des Moines lead for 12 laps of the 15-lap main, but was unable to hold off the charges of Bryan Wanner of Agency as Wanner picked up his second win in a row at the Speedway.  Beerends, Deven Huff of Nixa, Missouri and Russ Prather of Knoxville completed the top four.
 
Brad Talbert of Madrid claimed the limited Dwarf Car main over Mike Thomas of St. Charles.
 
Results:
 
Hobby Stock:
Heat 1. 56  Jamie Schirm  Dexter, IA
Heat 2. 11g  Nyle Godwin  Redfield, IA
Main:
78  Shannon Anderson  Atlantic, IA
56  Jamie Schirm  Dexter, IA
1A  Steve Anderson  Winterset, IA
2J  Ralph Jones  Des Moines, IA
3x  Patrick Pellman  Creston, IA
2  Eli Boyd  Guthrie Center, IA
93  Randy Anderson  Atlantic, IA
11g  Nyle Godwin  Redfiels, IA
0  Dave Prymek  Johnston, IA
99  Adam Hersel  Atlantic, IA
10B  Brandon Pruitt  Dexter, IA
9w  Larry Routh  Norwalk, iA
79  Charles Belew  Adel, IA
17  Nate Lange  Menlo, IA
 
Stock Cars:
Trophy Dash:  63  Mike Nichols Harlan, IA
Heat 1. 02  Mike Goldsberry  Runnells, IA
Heat 2. 63  Mike Nichols  Harlan, IA
Main:
19B  Tim Bengard  Exira, IA
63  Mike Nichols  Harlan, IA
02  Mike Goldsberry  Runnells, IA
55  Cory Bushnell  Madrid, IA
92b  Brian Blessington  Breda, IA
25j Josh Daniels  Des Moines, IA
1F  Marcus Fagan  Adair, IA
6j  Jamie Morey  Earlham, IA
23  Jeremy Gettler  Adair, IA
32t  Tim Feltner  Earlham, IA
711  Michael Walrod  DeSoto, IA
76  Norman Belew  Redfield, IA
10x  John Wilson  Winterset, IA
11  Steve Campbell  Des Moines, IA
3s  Bryan Snell  Bayard, IA
23h  Rick Houseman  Winterset, IA
 
Sport Mods:
Heat 1.  5j  Jimmy May  DeSoto, IA
Heat 2.  12c  Kent Croskey  Polk City, IA
Main:
3  Kevin Sather  Ankeny, IA
12c  Kent Croskey  Polk City, IA
19  David Schlicht  Adel, IA
87  Joel Bushore  Boone, IA
99  Josh May  DeSoto, IA
23j  J.D. Albright  Norwalk, IA
3tj  Joel Thorpe  Urbandale, IA
77  Jack Myer  Ankeny, IA
5j  Jimmy May  DeSoto, IA
92  Michael Pruitt  Redfield, IA
 
Modifieds:
Heat 1. 5  Todd Shute  Des Moines, IA
Heat 2.  31r Rex Parkison  Earlham, IA
Main:
78  Terry Pruitt  Dexter, IA
5  Todd Shute  Des Moines, IA
3z  Randy Havlik  Waukee, IA
14b  Scott Bash  Creston, IA
31r  Rex Parkison  Earlham,, IA
14   Ron Bash  Stuart, IA
22  Chris Pruitt  Stuart, IA
131s  Ed Seibert  Dexter, IA
83g  Josh Gilman  Earlham, IA
16g  David Groenhoff, Jr.   Des Moines, IA