Click back to 2009 Results

 


After being washed out by rain last week, racing action at the Stuart Speedway resumed on Sunday, July 19. 

Dylan Book of Adel, Larry Embrey of Granger and Patrick Pellman of Creston claimed heat races in the IMCA Hobby Stocks.  Book and Embrey paced the field for the A Main, with Embrey taking the early lead and Book lurking in second.  Shannon Anderson of Atlantic dove down low and snaked his way through traffic to join the leaders by lap 4.  The low groove proved to be the fastest as he stole the lead from Embrey on lap 6 and built a comfortable lead.  At the checkers it was Anderson, Embrey, Book, and Aaron Rudolph of Grand Junction the top 4.  Anderson currently sits atop the points, with Eric Stanton of Hartford second and Brandon Pruitt of Dexter just 3 points behind in third.

Jason Day of Stuart and Josh Daniels of Des Moines put on a driving clinic for the fans in the IMCA Stock Car A Main.  The two raced side-by-side for the majority of the 20-lap event, with Day having the slight advantage.  Daniels looked poised to make the pass with two to go, but lap traffic was the spoiler as he was unable to execute, allowing Day to pick up his second feature win of the season.  Tim Feltner of Earlham took home a nice third place finish, and Cory Bushnell of Madrid rounded out the top four.  Feltner and Daniels also picked up heat race wins.  After 10 weeks of competition, Tim Bengard of Exira is the point leader, with Bryan Snell of Coon Rapids second and Cory Bushnell of Madrid third.

IMCA Modified heat race winners were Rex Parkison of Earlham and Randy Havlik of Waukee.  Veteran driver Terry Pruitt of Dexter led early in the A Main over Josh Gilman of Earlham and Parkison.  While the three battled for position, Nick Deal of Walnut was charging his way to the front from his last row starting position.  Pruitt continued to troll the bottom, while Deal rim-riode the high side.  Deal's diligence paid off as his momentum propelled him past Pruitt on lap 5.  Current point leader Havlik quietly made his way through the pack to take second from Pruitt on lap 15 and set his sights on Deal.  But, to no avail, as Deal held on for a return trip to victory lane.  Havlik held on for second, with Gilman third and Pruitt fourth.  The points are still anybody's game in the Modifieds as Havlik holds a slim 5-point lead over Gilman heading into next week.

Kevin Sather of Ankeny and Jeremy Embrey of Granger took home heat race wins in the IMCA Sport Mods.  They continued their dominance in the A Main as they ran 1-2 for 11 laps.  Jake Strayer of Newton moved past Embrey to take second on lap 12, but time ran out and Sather held on for the win.  Embrey and Mike Pruitt of Redfield were third and fourth respectively.  Paul Nagle of Nevada claimed the hardware in the Casey's General Stores Trophy Dash for the IMCA Sport Mods.  Sather sits atop the points, with Pruitt second and Joel Bushore of Boone just one point behind in third.

Garrett Nelson of Osceola showed brother Colton Nelson how it's done as he held Colton off at the line to pick up the feature win for the IMCA Sport Compacts.  Devan Stuve of Des Moines was third, Dan Cleaver of Logan fourth, and Larry Hansen of Exira fifth.  Colton holds a comfortable point lead over Garrett, with Stuve just two points behind in third.

Johnny Mordock of Creston made it a clean sweep in the Dwarf Cars, picking up wins in both his heat and the A Main.  Jimmy May of DeSoto celebrated his birthday with a nice second place finish, and Dusty Masolini of Des Moines was third.  The family bragging rights are certainly up for grabs as Jimmy and Josh May are tied for the point lead, with Mordock just 9 points behind in third.

Hobby Stocks - Feature
Finish Car Driver
1 78    Shannon Anderson
2 39    Larry Embrey
3 B00K    Dylan Book
4 38R    Aaron Rudolph
5 12    Steve Roberts
6 7H    Adam Hensel
7 11G    Nyle Godwin
8 51    Matt Webb
9 59G    Joey Gyles
10 78B    Andrew Burg
11 93    Randy Anderson
12 1A    Steve Anderson
13 3    Patrick Pellman
14 10B    Brandon Pruitt
15 7B    Eric Stanton
16 79    Charles Belew
17 30C    Les Cassidy
18 12A    Rob Allison


Stock Cars - Feature


Finish Car Driver
1 6D    Jason Day
2 25J    Josh Daniels
3 32t    Tim Feltner
4 55    Cory Bushnell
5 19B    Tim Bengard
6 92b    Brian Blessington
7 3S    Bryan Snell
8 1SW    Tony Ritterbush
9 11    Steve Campbell
10 4    Danny Hill, Sr.
11 93    Michael Jaennette
12 56    Ron Godwin
13 23T    Travis Houseman
14 1F    Marcus Fagan
15 23A    Jeremy Gettler
16 711    Michael Walrod


SportMods - Feature


Finish Car Driver
1 3    Kevin Sather
2 18J    Jake Strayer
3 41    Jeremy Embrey
4 92    Michael Pruitt
5 19    David Schlicht
6 2    Bill Wears
7 4W    John Watson
8 24B    Brandon Brinton
9 12C    Kent Croskey
10 5K    Kevin Gyles
11 56    Jamie Schirm
12 87    Joel Bushore
13 05    Paul Nagle
14 14Z    Jake Zuercher


Modifieds - Feature


Finish Car Driver
1 55d    Nick Deal
2 3z    Randy Havlik
3 83G    Josh Gilman
4 78X    Terry Pruitt
5 31R    Rex Parkison
6 46    Tyler Vandekamp
7 14B    Scott Bash
8 131S    Ed Seibert
9 19    Jimmy Gustin
10 14    Ron Bash


Spt Compact - Feature


Finish Car Driver
1 95N    Garrett Nelson
2 93N    Colton Nelson
3 7    Devan Stuve
4 44C    Dan Cleaver
5 7T7    Larry Hansen


Dwarf Cars - Feature


Finish Car Driver
1 17    Johnny Mordock
2 88    Jimmy May
3 8M    Dusty Masolini
4 64    Randy Bryan
5 99    Josh May
6 11R    Jason Whitehead
7 19    Bob Morgan
8 15    Allen Govig
9 98    Brad Talbert