Click back to 2009 Results

 

The Stuart Speedway celebrated the Independence Day weekend with National Guard night on Sunday, July 5.  Members of the National Guard treated the fans to free give-aways and their beautiful vehicle paced the field for the main events.
 
Curt Ganoe of Stuart appeared to be on his way to his first feature win of the season in the IMCA Hobby Stocks.  Ganoe led the field for the majority of the 15-lap event, with constant pressure from Aaron Rudolph of Grand Junction and Andrew Burg of Adel.  While that trio raced door-to-door, Eric Stanton of Harford was methodically making his way through the field.  Stanton moved past Burg and Rudolph on lap 11 to challenge for the lead.  Stanton dove to the bottom in turn 4 to steal the lead from Ganoe on lap 12 and held on for his first feature win of the season at Stuart.  Ganoe came home second, with Randy Anderson of Atlantic third and Rudolph fourth.  Current point leader Shannon Anderson of Atlantic was force to retire on lap 5 with a flat tire.  Stanton, Dylan Book of Adel and Shannon Anderson of Atlantic picked up heat race wins.  Tim Bengard took home the hardware in the Casey's General Stores trophy dash for the Stock Cars. 
 
Kent Knop of Shelby commanded the IMCA Stock Car main until losing an engine on lap 17.  That opened the door for Mike Harris of Avoca and Brian Blessington of Breda to challenge for the top spot.  Point leader Tim Bengard of Exira caught the leaders on lap 14 to make it a three-way battle.  You could have thrown a blanket over the top 4 positions, but at the checkers it was Harris picking up his first win of the season, Blessington second, Bengard third, and a nice run by Rick Houseman of Winterset to come home fourth.  Knop, Houseman and Harris also won their respective heats.
 
Paul Nagle of Nevada, Jamie Schirm of Dexter, David Schlict of Des Moines and Kevin Sather of Ankeny put on quite a show for the fans in the IMCA Sport Mod main.  Nagle and Schirm ran 1-2 for 12 laps, while Schlict and Sather battled for third.  Sather moved past Schirm on lap 13 and set his sight on Nagle as Schlict fell back and Chad Dills of Shelby came from the tail to fourth.  But, time ran out and Nagle was able to hold on for his second feature win.  Sather, Schirm and Chad Dills of Shelby rounded out the top four.  Sather and Nagle claimed their heats.
 
IMCA Modified action was also a barn burner as Randy Havlik of Waukee and Nick Deal of Walnut duked it out for the lead for the entire 20-lap event.  At the line, it was Havlik making a return visit to Victory Lane, Deal second, Josh Gilman of Earlham third, and Carl Allbee of Grand Junction with a nice run to fourth.  Terry Pruitt of Dexter took heat 1, with Rex Parkison of Earlham claiming heat 2.  Both were forced to retire from the main due to mechanical problems.
 
Mechanical failure also cost the leader a feature win in the IMCA Sport Compact division.  Brandon Claussen of Avoca had the field easily covered until retiring on lap 7.  Colton Nelson of Osceola inherited the lead and held on for the win despite challenges from Devan Stuve of Des Moines.  Garrett Nelson, also of Osceola, came home third, with Dan Cleaver of Logan fourth.  Claussen was the heat race winner.
 
Johnny Mordock of Creston led from start to finish in the Dwarf Car main despite multiple challenges from Eric Hendrickson of Ankeny.  Josh May of DeSoto came from deep in the field to come home third, with dad Jimmy May of DeSoto rounding out the top four.  Current point leader Mike Morrill of Altoona was involved in a multi-car accident on lap 1 and was not able to return to action.  Morrill and Joel Huggins of Pleasant Hill won their respective heats.
 
Ron Coon of Omaha piloted his 1934 Ford Coupe to victory in the vintage car main, with the 1932 Ford Coupe of Austin Russell of Dunkerton second.  Jack Larson of Creston drove his 1935 Ford Sedan to a third place finish, and Rod Foster of Cedar Falls came home fourth in his 1936 Chevy Sedan.  James Coon of Hornick and his 1939 Dodge Coupe was fifth, and the 1970's era super modified of Bruce Lund of Brandon, South Dakota was unable to make the call after coming into contact with the wall in the heat.
Hobby Stocks - Feature   


Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 10 7B    Eric Stanton    Hartford , Ia
2 1 20    Curt Ganoe    Stuart , Ia
3 7 93    Randy Anderson    Atlantic , Ia
4 6 38R    Aaron Rudolph    Grand Junction, Ia
5 9 78B    Andrew Burg    Adel , Ia
6 8 11G    Nyle Godwin     , Ia
7 14 10B    Brandon Pruitt    Dexter , Ia
8 5 17    Nathan Lange    Menlo , Ia
9 19 1A    Steve Anderson    Winterset , Ia
10 17 3    Patrick Pellman    Creston , Ia
11 2 7H    Adam Hensel    Atlantic , Ia
12 13 51    Matt Webb    Des Moines, Ia
13 16 59G    Joey Gyles    St. Charles, Ia
14 18 15    Justin Coon    Earlham , Ia
15 11 78    Shannon Anderson    Atlantic , Ia
16 4 30C    Les Cassidy    Dexter , Ia
17 12 B00K    Dylan Book    Adel , Ia
18 3 79    Charles Belew    Adel , Ia
19 15 2j    Ralph Jones     , Ia
     More Results


Stock Cars - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 83    Mike Harris    Avoca , Ia 40
2 8 92b    Brian Blessington     , Ia 39
3 11 19B    Tim Bengard     , Ia 38
4 6 23H    Rick Houseman     , Ia 37
5 7 11    Steve Campbell     , Ia 36
6 9 55    Cory Bushnell     , Ia 35
7 12 1SW    Tony Ritterbush    Dunlap , Ia 34
8 10 3S    Bryan Snell     , Ia 33
9 4 6D    Jason Day     , Ia 32
10 17 56    Ron Godwin     , Ia 31
11 1 10K    Keith Knop     , Ia 30
12 2 32t    Tim Feltner     , Ia 29
13 15 25J    Josh Daniels     , Ia 28
14 16 1F    Marcus Fagan     , Ia 27
15 13 4    Danny Hill, Sr.     , Ia 26
16 14 23T    Travis Houseman    Winterset , Ia 25
17 5 23A    Jeremy Gettler     , Ia 24
18 18 711    Michael Walrod    Desoto , Ia 23
     


SportMods - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 05    Paul Nagle     , Ia 40
2 7 3    Kevin Sather     , Ia 39
3 6 56    Jamie Schirm     , Ia 38
4 10 11    Chad Dills     , Ia 37
5 5 87    Joel Bushore     , Ia 36
6 1 19    David Schlicht    Des Moines, Ia 35
7 8 18J    Jake Strayer    Newton , Ia 34
8 4 92    Michael Pruitt    Redfield , Ia 33
9 9 11C    Justine Campbell    Des Moines, Ia 32
10 3 12C    Kent Croskey     , Ia 31
     


Modifieds - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 6 3z    Randy Havlik     , Ia 40
2 7 55d    Nick Deal     , Ia 39
3 5 83G    Josh Gilman     , Ia 38
4 2 15A    Carl Allbee    Grand Junction, Ia 37
5 9 46    Tyler Vandekamp    Ankeny , Ia 36
6 1 14B    Scott Bash     , Ia 35
7 10 14    Ron Bash     , Ia 34
8 11 131S    Ed Seibert     , Ia 33
9 8 48J    Jacob Murray    Hartford , Ia 32
10 4 31R    Rex Parkison     , Ia 31
11 3 78X    Terry Pruitt     , Ia 30
     


Spt Compact - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 93N    Colton Nelson    Osceola , Ia 40
2 1 7    Devan Stuve    Des Moines, Ia 39
3 2 95N    Garrett Nelson    Osceola , Ia 38
4 6 44C    Dan Cleaver    Logan , Ia 37
5 5 32J    Jeff Davis    Lincoln , Ne 36
6 3 95X    Brandon Claussen    Avoca , Ia 35
     


Dwarf Cars - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 17    Johnny Mordock     , Ia 40
2 8 66f    Eric Hendrickson    Ankeny , Ia 39
3 10 99    Josh May     , Ia 38
4 3 88    Jimmy May     , Ia 37
5 6 8M    Dusty Masolini     , Ia 36
6 7 95    Mike Kennedy    Boone , Ia 35
7 5 x50    Joel Huggins    Pleasant Hill, Ia 34
8 2 20    Jeff Stensland    Nevada , Ia 33
9 12 7X    Ryan Mills    Des Moines, Ia 32
10 14 15    Allen Govig    Madrid , Ia 31
11 4 8W    Joe Wood    Ames , Ia 30
12 9 6    Mike Morrill     , Ia 29
13 11 5X    Matt Goodin    Des Moines, Ia 28
14 13 19    Bob Morgan    Madrid , Ia 27