Click back to 2009 Results

 

Murray, Bushnell, Tiernan, Anderson, Mordock, and Claussen picked up wins at the Stuart Speedway

It was another night of new faces in victory lane at the Stuart Speedway on Sunday, June 15. 

The IMCA Stock Cars opened the show, with Josh Daniels of Des Moines and Marcus Fagan of Adair picking up heat race wins.  The A Main was a hotly contested affair with Rick Houseman of Winterset holding a slim lead over Josh Daniels for the first 11 laps.  Corey Bushnell of Madrid took the runner-up position from Daniels on lap 12, with current point leader Tim Bengard lurking in 4th.  Bushnell stole the lead from Houseman on lap 15 and went on to pick up his first feature win of the season at the Stuart Speedway.  Bengard, Daniels, and Bryan Snell of Coon Rapids rounded out the top four.

The IMCA Modifieds then took to the track for two heat races, with Jacob Murray of Hartford and Rex Parkison of Earlham taking the wins.  Murray picked up where he left off on the A Main as he took the lead on lap 1 and never looked back, as he also picked up his first feature win of the season.  Josh Gilman of Earlham, Parkison, and Randy Havlik of Waukee were second through fourth respectively.

IMCA Sport Mod action saw Jamie Schirm of Dexter and Andy Tiernan of Woodward claiming their heat races.  Tiernan took the lead on lap 1 of the A-Main, with Schirm a close second.  Kevin Sather of Ankeny threw his hat into the ring on lap 2 to set up the battle for the checkers.  At the line, Tiernan was able to hold off the field to capture his first feature win, with Sather, Schirm and Joel Bushore of Boone rounding out the top four.

The IMCA Hobby Stocks had three heats of competition, with point leader Shannon Anderson of Atlantic picking up heat 1, Rusty Gyles of St. Charles claiming heat 2, and young Joey Gyles of St. Charles taking heat 3.  The 23-car field then took to the track for a 15-lap A Main, with Rusty Gyles taking the early lead.  It didn’t take long for Shannon Anderson to make his way from mid-pack to the front, as he inherited the lead on lap 5 when Gyles was forced to retire.  Eric Stanton of Hartford and Brandon Pruitt of Dexter chased Anderson for the remaining laps, but at the checkers it was Anderson once again taking home the hardware.  Stanton came home second, Pruitt, third, and a very nice run for Joey Gyles to take fourth.

The IMCA Sport Compacts had one heat, with Brandon Claussen of Avoca the winner.  Claussen held off Terry Romick of Exira, Dan Clever of Logan, and Devan Stuve of Des Moines to claim the A-Main win.

Two heats of Dwarf Cars were claimed by Jimmy May of DeSoto and Johnny Mordock of Creston.  The top three of each heat then battled in a 6-lap trophy dash, with Mordock the winner.  Mordock made it a clean sweep as he lead all 12 laps of the A Main for the win.  Josh May of DeSoto, Jimmy May and Dusty Masolini of Des Moines rounded out the top four.

Hobby Stocks

Finish

Car

Driver

1

78

   Shannon Anderson

2

7B

   Eric Stanton

3

10B

   Brandon Pruitt

4

59G

   Joey Gyles

5

38

   Austin Luellen

6

97

   Steve Clair

7

1A

   Steve Anderson

8

78B

   Andrew Burg

9

38R

   Aaron Rudolph

10

92

   Michael Pruitt

11

17

   Nathan Lange

12

11B

   Solomon Bennett

13

51

   Matt Webb

14

30C

   Les Cassidy

15

39

   Larry Embrey

16

79

   Charles Belew

17

11G

   Nyle Godwin

18

33d

   Rusty Gyles

19

20

   Curt Ganoe

20

1

   Adam Bonnett

21

12A

   Rob Allison

22

3L

   Clinton Luellen

23

3

   Patrick Pellman

Stock Cars

Finish

Car

Driver

1

55

   Cory Bushnell

2

19B

   Tim Bengard

3

25J

   Josh Daniels

4

3S

   Bryan Snell

5

32t

   Tim Feltner

6

23H

   Rick Houseman

7

3w

   Jeff Wollam

8

1F

   Marcus Fagan

9

11

   Steve Campbell

10

83

   Mike Harris

11

10X

   John Wilson

12

711

   Michael Walrod

13

23A

   Jeremy Gettler

14

92b

   Brian Blessington

15

27

   Gary Bass

16

56

   Ron Godwin

17

6D

   Jason Day

SportMods

Finish

Car

Driver

1

321

   Andy Tiernan

2

3

   Kevin Sather

3

56

   Jamie Schirm

4

87

   Joel Bushore

5

18J

   Jake Strayer

6

4W

   John Watson

7

19

   David Schlicht

8

20W

   Shay Woods

9

12C

   Kent Croskey

10

92

   Michael Pruitt

11

05

   Paul Nagle

12

5K

   Kevin Gyles

13

14Z

   Jake Zuercher

14

2z

   Zack Rawlins

15

2

   Bill Wears

16

4R

   Michael Reichardt

Modifieds

Finish

Car

Driver

1

48J

   Jacob Murray

2

83G

   Josh Gilman

3

31R

   Rex Parkison

4

3z

   Randy Havlik

5

19

   Jimmy Gustin

6

15A

   Carl Allbee

7

14B

   Scott Bash

8

131S

   Ed Seibert

9

78X

   Terry Pruitt

10

14

   Ron Bash

11

7N

   Jay Noteboom

Sport Compact

Finish

Car

Driver

1

95X

   Brandon Claussen

2

5R

   Terry Romick

3

44C

   Dan Cleaver

4

7

   Devan Stuve

5

93N

   Colton Nelson

6

95N

   Garrett Nelson

7

7T7

   Larry Hansen

Dwarf Cars

Finish

Car

Driver

1

17

   Johnny Mordock

2

99

   Josh May

3

88

   Jimmy May

4

8M

   Dusty Masolini

5

95

   Mike Kennedy

6

7X

   Ryan Mills

7

65

   Gary Foutch

8

6

   Mike Morrill

9

73

   Jason Smithson

10

19

   Bob Morgan

11

15

   Allen Govig