Emerson Wins on Last Lap Pass

       Story by Josh Reynolds

Stuart, IA (June 7) – A warm, breezy Sunday afternoon brought some fantastic fans to Stuart Speedway, and the racing was terrific as well! Clint Luellen, Josh Daniels, Jacob Reiter, John Watson, Jimmy Gustin and John Emerson were the feature winners on Roy Sargent Building Night at the Races.
IMCA Northern SportMods kicked the night off with Arie Schouten and Shawn Cooney leading the field to green. Schouten led lap one, but left the bottom groove open for fifth starting Clint Luellen to take over the top spot on lap two. Jerry Hinton followed Luellen through for second a lap later and set out to track down the 3L. Lap seven saw the race’s only yellow, tightening the field and giving Hinton a shot. Luellen would have none of that and went on to the feature win. Hinton came home second with Dusty Masolini third, Shawn Kralik fourth and Lynn Brocket fifth. Cooney and Hinton were the heat race winners.
Next up would be the IMCA Stock Cars with Scott Bailey and Bryan Snell on the front row. Bailey was slow off the start, coasting to the infield as the field scattered behind. Josh Daniels came from his sixth starting spot to take command on lap one with Randy Killen and Marcus Fagan close behind. Fagan worked the inside line until Killen slid up a bit on lap nine, allowing the 1F to take advantage while Daniels stretched the lead a bit at the halfway point. Fagan began reeling in Daniels, and as the field got the five to go signal from the flag stand the two were virtually hooked together. When the white flag flew Fagan set up a move to the bottom and got under Daniels in turn three. As the cars crossed the stripe, Daniels took the win by half car length! Fagan settled for second with Brian Blessington third, Derrick Rohe fourth and Killen fifth. Blessington and Killen were the heat race winners.
Curtis Miller and Jacob Mertz brought out the IMCA Sport Compacts out next with Miller leading lap one. Logan Richards and Jacob Reiter ran second and third until Reiter got by on lap four. Miller looked to cruise to the win, but Reiter tracked him down and made the pass on the bottom on lap seven. Reiter went on to the win with Miller second, Richards third, Randy Rush fourth and Jacob Peters fifth. Miller was the heat race winner.
IMCA Hobby Stocks were up next with Jason Day and Gina Greubel on the front row. Day led over Andy Hick and Shannon Anderson after lap one. Anderson got by Hick on lap two and two laps later overtook Day for the top spot. A yellow on lap seven tightened up the field, but Anderson continued to lead. John Watson took advantage of the double file restart to move from fifth to second on lap eight. Watson made quick work on the top and worked beside and past Anderson on lap twelve. Watson would go on to take the win with Anderson second, Buck Schafroth third, Austin Luellen fourth and Cory Adams fifth. Hick and Anderson were the heat race winners.
Josh Most and Jimmy Gustin brought the IMCA Modifieds to green next with Most leading lap one. Gustin worked the top side to take the lead on lap two, and a lap later the yellow flew for a pileup in turn four. Gustin would continue to lead over Josh Gilman and Most with Nick Roberts slowly moving through the field, getting to third on lap thirteen and second on lap sixteen. Gustin stayed true to the top side and went on to the win. Roberts made it a race, but ran out of laps and had to settle for second. Gilman finished third and Luke Wanninger drove from sixteenth to fourth with Most rounding out the top five. Most and Gustin were the heat race winners.
IMCA Late Models were the last race to the track with John Emerson and Paul Nagle on the front row. Emerson would lead over Nagle until Todd Cooney moved into second on lap four. Emerson, Cooney and Nagle ran 1-2-3 until Cooney made a pass for the lead on lap fourteen. Emerson stayed in Cooney’s tracks until the white flag flew, driving low and up beside Cooney on the backstretch. The two cars were side by side coming out of turn four with Emerson pulling ahead by a half car length at the line! Cooney settled for second with Nagle third, Curtis Glover fourth and Daulton Maassen fifth. Glover and Curt Schroeder were the heat race winners.
We’d like to thank all who came out to support the race track at our third event of the year. Next week will be the rescheduled 15th annual Ron Little/Bones Memorial in addition to the Stew Hansen Dodge Stock Car Shootout. We will honor two great men on this night, and with this being TWO of our crown jewels for the season you won’t want to miss it! We will have our regular classes along with Mod Lites, and it will be draw/redraw format for all classes. The Modifieds will be $1000 to win and that makes this race a Fastshafts All-Star Qualifier. The Stock Cars will ALSO be $1000 to win! I’ll say it again, YOU DON’T WANT TO MISS THIS SHOW!!! See you then!

                                                                                                                                                         

 

Late Models - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown  
1 1 87    John Emerson    Waterloo , Ia  
2 6 30    Todd Cooney    Des Moines, Ia  
3 2 05    Paul Nagle    Nevada , Ia  
4 3 32    Curtis Glover    Des Moines, Ia  
5 10 8D    Daulton Maassen    Avoca , Ia  
6 9 22    Charles Mckenna    Clear Lake, Ia  
7 5 15C    Curt Schroeder    Newton , Ia  
8 12 23    Paul Conrad    Colo , Ia  
9 11 2A    Amanda O Neal    Council Bluffs, Ia  
10 4 11    Randy Faux    Earlham , Ia  
11 8 66    Todd Johnson    Mitchellville , Ia   DNF
12 7 2V    Vic Lovejoy    Audubon , Ia   DNF
  

Modifieds - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown  
1 2 19    Jimmy Gustin    Marshalltown , Ia  
2 8 23JR    Nick Roberts    Des Moines, Ia  
3 5 83G    Josh Gilman    Earlham , Ia  
4 16 20    Luke Wanninger    Minburn , Ia  
5 1 92    Josh Most    Red Oak, Ia  
6 6 66    Jeff Joldersma    Mcclelland , Ia  
7 4 51X    Matthew Webb    Des Moines, Ia  
8 18 71    Jeff James    Stanton , Ia  
9 3 3F    Cole Ferguson    Dexter , Ia  
10 13 15M    Shane Demey    Denison , Ia  
11 9 Z62    Justin Zeitner    Papillion , Ne  
12 14 B00K    Dylan Book    Adel , Ia  
13 7 V31    Todd Vaneaton    Orient , Ia  
14 11 14B    Scott Bash    Windsor Heights, Ia  
15 10 3    Mike Albertson    Audobon , Ia  
16 12 14    Ron Bash    Stuart , Ia  
17 17 58    Bill Heinkel    Perry , Ia   DNF
18 15 25D    Bob Daniels    Des Moines, Ia   DNF
  

Stock Cars - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown  
1 6 25J    Josh Daniels    Carlisle , Ia  
2 8 1F    Marcus Fagan    Adair , Ia  
3 5 92B    Brian Blessington    Breda , Ia  
4 3 98    Derrick Rohe    Audubon , Ia  
5 4 81XX    Randy Killen    Des Moines, Ia  
6 10 54    Robbie Merkle    Des Moines, Ia  
7 7 64    Casey Greubel    Lacona , Ia  
8 2 3S    Bryan Snell    Coon Rapids, Ia  
9 11 33J    Joseph Luethje    Nevada , Ia  
10 9 22S    Alex Kading    Casey , Ia  
11 12 22    Chris Pruitt    Stuart , Ia   DNF
12 1 64B    Scott Bailey    Carlisle , Ia   DNF
   

SportMods - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown  
1 5 3L    Clint Luellen    Minburn , Ia  
2 6 34    Jerry Hinton    Adel , Ia  
3 4 8    Dusty Masolini    Des Moines, Ia  
4 10 0    Shawn Kralik    Creston , Ia  
5 8 57    Lynn Brockett    Ogden , Ia  
6 1 99RE    Arie Schouten    Blair , Ne  
7 3 8R    Chase Rudolf    Prole , Ia  
8 2 30    Shawn Cooney    Des Moines, Ia  
9 9 57S    David Schwartz    Fontanelle , Ia  
10 7 71    Jeremy Hodupp    Waukee , Ia   DNF
11 11 99K    Kody Havens    Wiota , Ia   DNS
12 12 14    Jake Sachau    Denison , Ia   DNS
   

Hobby Stocks - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown  
1 9 4W    John Watson    Des Moines, Ia  
2 4 78    Shannon Anderson    Des Moines, Ia  
3 8 92    Buck Schafroth    Orient , Ia  
4 10 3A    Austin Luellen    Minburn , Ia  
5 6 27C    Cory Adams    Des Moines, Ia  
6 1 14    Jason Day    Stuart , Ia  
7 5 7P    Jordan Peters    Des Moines, Ia  
8 14 14B    Keith Burg    Adel , Ia  
9 7 T56    Tim Barber    Story City, Ia  
10 13 12    Korbin Nourse    Dexter , Ia  
11 15 47W    Shawn Wirtz    Boone , Ia  
12 2 224    Gina Greubel    Lacona , Ia  
13 3 5H    Andy Hick    Adel , Ia  
14 11 21W    Wade Gilliland    Callendar , Ia   DNF
15 12 7M    Matt Tiernan    Stuart , Ia   DNF
 

Spt Compact - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 7 30X    Jacob Reiter    Des Moines, Ia
2 1 411    Curtis Miller    Lewis , Ia
3 3 97    Logan Richards    Creston , Ia
4 5 54    Randy Rush    Atlantic , Ia
5 6 18    Jacob Peters    Bondurant , Ia
6 4 43H    Sabrina Killen    Des Moines, Ia
7 2 7M    Jacob Mertz    Redfield , Ia
8 9 69X    Dean Richards    Creston , Ia DNF
9 8 6GK    Ralph Bunce    Pleasant Hill, Ia DNS