Click back to 2009 Results

 

Havlik, Snell, Sather, Anderson, Morrill, and Nelson picked up wins at the Stuart Speedway

It was a cold and blustery night at the Stuart Speedway on May 17 as the competitors took to the track for a good night of racing.

Steve Campbell and Jeff Wollam of Marshalltown took home heat race wins in the IMCA Stock Car division.  Campbell, Wollam and Bryan Snell then dueled it out in the A Main.  Campbell held the early lead, but was unable to hold off a persistent Snell on lap 4 as he passed low in turn 4 for the lead.  It was a door-to-door battle throughout the remainder of the event, with Snell taking the checkers, with Campbell, Wollam and Tim Bengard rounding out the top four.

The IMCA Sport Mods then had their turn on the beautifully prepared track.  Heat races were claimed by Mike Pruitt and Paul Nagle.  The top three from each heat then competed in the 6-lap Casey’s General Stores trophy dash, with Kevin Sather the victor.  The #321 of Andy Tiernan looked to be the man to beat in the A-Main as he commanded the field for the first half of the race.  A restart on lap 7 allowed Kevin Sather to duck below Tiernan for the lead.  Sather was able to hold on for the win with Nagle, Tiernan and Jack Myer the top four.

The IMCA Modified heat race winners were Randy Havlik and Carl Allbee.  Havlik dominated the A Main, leading all 15 laps despite a hard charging Jimmy Gustin.  Following Havlik to the line were Gustin, Josh Gilman and Scott Bash.

Another nice field of IMCA Hobby Stocks treated the loyal fans to three heat races, with Justin Maschke, Brandon Pruitt and Shannon Anderson taking home the wins.  A first-lap melee took several cars from competition, allowing Anderson to quickly take the lead, with Nyle Godwin and Randy Anderson in pursuit.  Mechanical problems forced Godwin to retire on lap 14,  as Shannon Anderson claimed this third feature win of the season at the Stuart Speedway.  Randy Anderson came home second, with a nice run by Eric Stanton in third.  Brandon Pruitt returned from a violent flip last week to finish a very respectable fourth.

Garrett Nelson picked up another IMCA Sport Compact feature win, but not without a good battle from Dustin Poldberg.   Poldberg lead from the green to the white, but Garrett was able to pass high in turn 3 to pick up the win.  Poldberg, Devin Stuve and Blake Barrett rounded out the top four.  Poldberg also claimed the heat race.

Mike Morrell continued his winning ways, taking both the heat and the A Main for the Dwarf Cars.  Josh May, Jimmy May and Dustin Masolini finished second through fourth respectively. 

Hobby Stocks - Feature  

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 78    Shannon Anderson     , Ia 40
2 6 93    Randy Anderson     , Ia 39
3 5 7B    Eric Stanton    Hartford , Ia 38
4 2 10B    Brandon Pruitt     , Ia 37
5 13 59G    Joey Gyles     , Ia 36
6 21 97    Steve Clair     , Ia 35
7 18 78B    Andrew Burg     , Ia 34
8 9 33d    Rusty Gyles    St. Charles, Ia 33
9 17 12    Steve Roberts     , Ia 32
10 14 1A    Steve Anderson     , Ia 31
11 15 51    Matt Webb     , Ia 30
12 20 55    Jordan Riesberg     , Ia 29
13 8 11G    Nyle Godwin     , Ia 28
14 19 38    Austin Luellen    Minburn , Ia 27
15 4 3L    Clinton Luellen    Minburn , Ia 26
16 10 2    Eli Boyd    Waukee , Ia 25
17 11 3    Patrick Pellman     , Ia 24
18 7 7H    Adam Hensel     , Ia 23
19 1 21    Justin Maschke     , Ia 22
20 12 30C    Les Cassidy    Dexter , Ia 21
21 16 79    Charles Belew     , Ia 20
     


Stock Cars - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 3S    Bryan Snell     , Ia 40
2 1 11    Steve Campbell     , Ia 39
3 2 3w    Jeff Wollam     , Ia 38
4 5 19B    Tim Bengard     , Ia 37
5 6 55    Cory Bushnell     , Ia 36
6 7 23H    Rick Houseman     , Ia 35
7 8 23A    Jeremy Gettler     , Ia 34
8 11 92b    Brian Blessington     , Ia 33
9 10 32t    Tim Feltner     , Ia 32
10 12 6D    Jason Day     , Ia 31
11 9 1F    Marcus Fagan     , Ia 30
12 4 25J    Josh Daniels     , Ia 29
    


SportMods - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 7 3    Kevin Sather     , Ia 40
2 8 05    Paul Nagle     , Ia 39
3 4 321    Andy Tiernan     , Ia 38
4 1 77    Jack Myer     , Ia 37
5 9 12C    Kent Croskey     , Ia 36
6 11 19    David Schlicht    Des Moines, Ia 35
7 12 92    Michael Pruitt     , Ia 34
8 2 24B    Brandon Brinton    Nevada , Ia 33
9 6 2    Bill Wears    Des Moines, Ia 32
10 5 41    Jeremy Embrey     , Ia 31
11 3 5K    Kevin Gyles    St. Charles, Ia 30
12 10 87    Joel Bushore     , Ia 29
 


Modifieds - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 3z    Randy Havlik     , Ia 39
2 6 19    Jimmy Gustin     , Ia 39
3 3 83G    Josh Gilman     , Ia 38
4 4 14B    Scott Bash     , Ia 37
5 2 15A    Carl Allbee    Grand Junction, Ia 36
6 5 31R    Rex Parkison     , Ia 35
7 7 131S    Ed Seibert     , Ia 34
8 8 14    Ron Bash     , Ia 33
9 9 R21    Ryan Schaffer    Corning , Ia 0
 


Spt Compact - Feature

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 93N    Colton Nelson    Osceola , Ia 40
2 1 23X    Dustin Poldberg    Kimballton , Ia 39
3 3 7    Devan Stuve    Des Moines, Ia 38
4 5 31    Blake Barrett    Granger , Ia 37
5 4 95N    Garrett Nelson    Osceola , Ia 36
 


Dwarf Cars - Feature C

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 6    Mike Morrill     , Ia 40
2 2 99    Josh May     , Ia 39
3 5 88    Jimmy May     , Ia 38
4 4 8M    Dusty Masolini     , Ia 37
5 3 17    Johnny Mordack     , Ia 36
6 6 7X    Ryan Mills    Des Moines, Ia 35
7 7 15    Allen Govig    Madrid , Ia 34