Click back to 2009 Results

 

More than 100 cars packed the pits at the Stuart Speedway for the 10th Annual running of the Ron Little Memorial.   Three and four-wide racing was the norm rather than the exception throughout the night as the IMCA Hobby Stocks, Stock Cars, Sport Mods, Modified and the Dwarf Cars thrilled the overflow crowd.

The IMCA Stock Cars opened the show, with Jason Day of Stuart and Rick Houseman of Winterset picking up heat race wins.  Bryan Snell of Coon Rapids looked to be the man to beat in the A Main as he jumped to the early lead, with Day, Tim Bengard of Exira and Jeremy Gettler of Adair battling three and four wide.  Josh Daniels of Des Moines joined the battle on lap 13 as Gettler began to fade.  Bengard stole the lead from Snell on lap 14 and never look back as he claimed the victory, with Snell, Day, and Daniels rounding out the top four.

The IMCA Sport Mods saw three heat races, with Geoff Olson of Ames, Paul Nagle of  Nevada and Kent Croskey of Polk City  taking the top spots.  Nagle, Shay Woods of Humeston, Olson and Joel Bushore of Boone swapped positions for the first six laps, while Luke Wanninger of  Jefferson, and David Schlicht of Des Moines made their way through the field.  Olson moved to the lead on lap 10 and held off Bushore, Nagle and Wanninger for the win. 

A good field of IMCA Hobby Stocks then took to the track for three heat races, with Steve Clair of Des Moines, Devin Smith of Lake City and Shannon Anderson of Atlantic taking the wins.  Anderson’s redraw gave him a front-row starting position and he wasted no time opening up a nice lead over the field.  Justin Maschke of Des Moines, Steve Roberts of Ankeny and Kenny Hansen had a good battle for second through fourth as they dueled door-to-door for the entire event. At the checkers, it was current point leader Shannon Anderson continuing his domination at the Stuart Speedway with the win, Roberts second, Kenny Hansen of Audubon third, and Smith fourth.

Jer Pederson of Grand Junction and Dustin Poldberg of Kimballton claimed heat race wins in the IMCA Sport Compact division. Colton Nelson of Osceola lead all 12 laps of the A-Main, with Blake Barrett of Granger running second.  Garrett Nelson made a last-lap charge past Barrett to come home second, with Barrett third and Poldberg rounding out the top four.

The Dwarf Cars also had two heat races, with Mike Morrill of Des Moines and Josh May of DeSoto taking the wins.  May was able to hold off Morrill, Joel Huggins of Pleasant Hill, and Jimmy May in the A Main  to pick up his first win of the season at the Stuart Speedway.

The feature event of the night was the $1,000 to win IMCA Modifieds.  Paced by the actual modified driven by Ron Little at the time of his death, the 21-car field paraded four abreast in a beautiful tribute to Ron.  When the green flag dropped, Dennis Pittman of Jamaica jumped to the lead, with Rex Parkison of Earlham, Josh Gilman of Earlham and Todd Shute of Des Moines in a four-way battle for the lead.   The entire field put on a driving clinic for the fans as there were three and four-wide battles for all positions for the entire 20-lap event.   Shute took the lead on lap 10 and held off Jimmy Gustin of Marshalltown, Randy Havlik of Waukee and Rex Parkison to take home the Ron Little Memorial hardware.

Complete results:

 

Hobby Stock:

Heat 1: Steve Clair, Des Moines

Heat 2:  Devin Smith, Lake City

Heat 3:  Shannon Anderson, Atlantic

Main:

 

Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

78

   Shannon Anderson

   Atlantic, Ia

2

12

   Steve Roberts

   Ankeny, Ia

3

17X

   Kenny Hansen

   Audubon , Ia

4

81

   Devin Smith

   Lake City, Ia

5

21

   Justin Maschke

   Des Moines, Ia

6

7B

   Eric Stanton

   Hartford , Ia

7

11G

   Nyle Godwin

   Redfield , Ia

8

3L

   Clinton Luellen

   Minburn , Ia

9

97

   Steve Clair

   Des Moines, Ia

10

12A

   Rob Allison

   Des Moines, Ia

11

27c

   Cory Adams

   Des Moines , Ia

12

51

   Matt Webb

   Des Moines , Ia

13

78B

   Andrew Burg

    Adel, Ia

14

11B

   Solomon Bennett

    Perry, Ia

15

17

   Nathan Lange

    Menlo, Ia

16

10B

   Brandon Pruitt

    Dexter, Ia

17

93

   Randy Anderson

    Atlantic, Ia

18

3

   Patrick Pellman

    Creston

19

59G

   Joey Gyles

   St. Charles, Ia

20

1A

   Steve Anderson

   Winterset , Ia

21

7H

   Adam Hensel

    Atlantic, Ia

22

10

   Travis Fenton

    Des Moines, Ia

23

79

   Charles Belew

    Adel, Ia

24

8h

   Greg Hower

   Norwalk , Ia

25

38

   Austin Luellen

    Minburn, IA

Stock Cars:

Heat 1: Jason Day, Stuart

Heat 2: Rick Houseman, Winterset

Main:

Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

19B

   Tim Bengard

    Exira, Ia

2

3S

   Bryan Snell

    Coon Rapids, Ia

3

6D

   Jason Day

    Stuart, Ia

4

25J

   Josh Daniels

    Des Moines, Ia

5

92b

   Brian Blessington

    Breda, Ia

6

23H

   Rick Houseman

    Winterset, Ia

7

23A

   Jeremy Gettler

    Adair, Ia

8

11

   Steve Campbell

    Des Moines , Ia

9

9M

   Michael Johnsten

    Des Moines, Ia

10

1F

   Marcus Fagan

    Adair, Ia

11

32t

   Tim Feltner

    Earlham, Ia

12

3w

   Jeff Wollam

    Marshalltown, Ia

13

55

   Cory Bushnell

    Madrid, Ia

14

94J

   Josh Steele

   St. Joseph, Mo

15

6J

   Jamie Morey

   Earlham , Ia

16

20

   Leroy Staub

   Newton , Ia

Sport Mods:

Heat 1:  Geoff Olson, Ames

Heat 2:  Paul Nagle, Nevada

Heat 3:  Kent Croskey, Polk City

Main:

Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

2g

   Geoff Olson

   Ames , Ia

2

87

   Joel Bushore

   Boone, Ia

3

05

   Paul Nagle

   Nevada , Ia

4

20

   Luke Wanninger

   Jefferson , Ia

5

12C

   Kent Croskey

   Polk City, Ia

6

10

   Kaleb Bentley

   Fairbank , Ia

7

24B

   Brandon Brinton

   Nevada , Ia

8

4W

   John Watson

   Des Moines, Ia

9

2

   Bill Wears

   Des Moines, Ia

10

37

   Anthony Asher

   St. Joseph, Mo

11

19

   David Schlicht

   Des Moines, Ia

12

20W

   Shay Woods

   Humeston, Ia

13

92

   Michael Pruitt

   Redfield, Ia

14

41

   Jeremy Embrey

   Granger , Ia

15

321

   Andy Tiernan

   Woodward, Ia

16

34J

   Jerry Hinton

   Adel , Ia

17

11C

   Justine Campbell

   Des Moines, Ia

18

13D

   Dan Wetzel

   Linden , Ia

19

12

   Doug Smith

   Lake City, Ia

20

3

   Kevin Sather

   Ankeny, Ia

21

14Z

   Jake Zuercher

   St. Charles  , Ia

Modifieds:

Heat 1: Nate Caruth, Ames

Heat 2: Kyle Krampe, Baxter

Heat 3: Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown

Main:

Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

5

   Todd Shute

   Des Moines, Ia

2

19

   Jimmy Gustin

   Marshalltown, Ia

3

3z

   Randy Havlik

   Waukee, Ia

4

31R

   Rex Parkison

   Earlham, Ia

5

83G

   Josh Gilman

   Earlham , Ia

6

48J

   Jacob Murray

   Hartford , Ia

7

28R

   Russ Dickerson

   Boone , Ia

8

78X

   Terry Pruitt

   Dexter, Ia

9

20X

   Jeremiah Asher

   St. Joseph, Mo

10

78A

   Jeff Anderson

   Atlantic , Ia

11

15A

   Carl Allbee

   Grand Junction, Ia

12

40

   Shawn Lee

   Spickard , Mo

13

K1

   Kyle Krampe

   Baxter , Ia

14

7

   Doug Keller

   St. Joseph, Mo

15

14B

   Scott Bash

   Creston, Ia

16

131S

   Ed Seibert

   Dexter, Ia

17

73

   Truman Asher

   St. Joseph, Mo

18

C19

   Jeremie Hedrick

   Perry , Wi

19

7C

   Nate Caruth

   Ames , Ia

20

58

   Dennis Pittman

   Jamaica , Ia

21

14

   Ron Bash

   Stuart, Ia

Dwarf Car:

Heat 1: Dusty Masolini, Des Moines

Heat 2: Josh May, DeSoto

Main:

Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

99

   Josh May

   DeSoto, Ia

2

6

   Mike Morrill

   Des Moines, Ia

3

x50

   Joel Huggins

   Pleasant Hill, Ia

4

88

   Jimmy May

   DeSptp , Ia

5

66f

   Eric Hendrickson

   Ankeny , Ia

6

7X

   Ryan Mills

   Des Moines, Ia

7

15

   Allen Govig

   Madrid , Ia

8

10

   Ivana Guerra

   Marshalltown , Ia

9

8M

   Dusty Masolini

   Des Moines, Ia

10

17

   Johnny Mordack

   Creston, Ia

 

Sport Compact:

Heat 1: Jer Pederson, Grand Junction

Heat 2:  Dustin Poldberg, Kimballton

Main:

1

93N

   Colton Nelson

   Osceola , Ia

2

95N

   Garrett Nelson

   Osceola , Ia

3

31

   Blake Barrett

   Granger , Ia

4

23X

   Dustin Poldberg

   Kimballton , Ia

5

44C

   Dan Cleaver

   Logan , Ia

6

7

   Devan Stuve

   Des Moines, Ia

7

11

   Jer Pedersen

   Grand Junction, Ia