Click back to 2009 Results

 

It was a night of new faces in victory lane at the Stuart Speedway on Sunday, May 31. 

Jeremy Gettler of Adair used his front row starting position to take command of the IMCA Stock Car A Main at the start.  Challenges from Brian Blessington of Breda and Tim Bengard of Exira were to no avail as Gettler was able to hold on for the win and his first trip to Stuart Speedway’s Victory Lane in 2009.  Blessington came home in second, Bengard third, and a nice run by Steve Campbell of Des Moines to take fourth.  Gettler and Josh Daniels of Des Moines were the heat race winners.

The IMCA Hobby Stock A Main was a barnburner as Nyle Godwin of Redfield, Patrick Pellman of Creston, Brandon Pruitt of Dexter and Justin Maschke of Des Moines raced three and four-wide for most of the 15-lap event.  Mechanical problems forced Pruitt from competition on lap 13, and Godwin was able to hold on to claim his first win of the 2009 season.  Pellman, Maschke, and Aaron Rudolph of Grand Junction rounded out the top four.  Michael Murphy of Jefferson, Maschke and Godwin claimed their respective heats.

Kevin Sather of Ankeny took the lead from Mike Pruitt of Redfield on lap 5 of the IMCA Sport Mod A Main and never looked back as he returned to victory lane after experiencing mechanical problems last week.  Pruitt, Jeremy Embrey of Granger and Joel Bushore of Boone completed the top four.  Sather and Embrey also took their heats.

Terry Pruitt of Dexter pulled off a very popular win in the IMCA Modified A Main.  It was no easy task, however, as he was pursued by Josh Gilman of Earlham, Rex Parkison of Earlham, Jimmy Gustin of Marshalltown and .Randy Havlik of Waukee.  Gustin retired with a blown motor on lap 8, and spin by Parkison relegated him to the rear of the field.  Pruitt was able to hold off challenges by Gilman and Havlik on the restart to take home the hardware.  Scott Bash of Creston rounded out the top four.  Gustin took home the hardware in the Casey’s General Stores IMCA Modified trophy dash. Heat races were claimed by Pruitt and Havlik.

A nice field of Dwarf Cars were on hand as Dusty Masolini of Des Moines lead from start to finish to claim his first ever A Main win at the Stuart Speedway.  Mike Morrill of Altoona, Erick Hendrickson of Ankeny and Jimmy May of DeSoto finished second through fourth respectively.  Masolini and Hendrickson also took their heat races. 

The IMCA Sport Compact division also saw a new face in victory lane as Brandon Claussen of Avoca held off Garrett Nelson and Colton Nelson of Osceola for the win.  Claussen also claimed the heat race.
Complete Results:

Hobby Stocks
Heat 1: Michael Murphy, Jefferson
Heat 2: Justin Maschke, Des Moines
Heat 3:  Nyle Godwin, Redfield
Main:


Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

11G

   Nyle Godwin

    Redfield, Ia

2

3

   Patrick Pellman

    Creston, Ia

3

21

   Justin Maschke

    Des Moines, Ia

4

38R

   Aaron Rudolph

   Grand Junction, Ia

5

12A

   Rob Allison

    Des Moines, Ia

6

97

   Steve Clair

    Des Moines, Ia

7

17

   Nathan Lange

    Menlo, Ia

8

38

   Austin Luellen

    Minburn , Ia

9

1A

   Steve Anderson

    Winterset, Ia

10

78B

   Andrew Burg

    Adel, Ia

11

3L

   Clinton Luellen

    Minburn , Ia

12

30C

   Les Cassidy

    Dexter , Ia

13

10B

   Brandon Pruitt

    Dexter, Ia

14

78

   Shannon Anderson

    Atlantic, Ia

15

79

   Charles Belew

    Adel, Ia

16

59G

   Joey Gyles

    St. Charles, Ia

17

25M

   Michael Murphy

    Jefferson , Ia

18

33d

   Rusty Gyles

    St. Charles, Ia

19

7B

   Eric Stanton

    Hartford , Ia

Stock Cars
Heat 1: Jeremy Gettler, Adair
Heat 2: Josh Daniels, Des Moines
Main:

Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

23A

   Jeremy Gettler

    Adair, Ia

2

92b

   Brian Blessington

    Breda, Ia

3

19B

   Tim Bengard

    Exira, Ia

4

11

   Steve Campbell

    Des Moines, Ia

5

3S

   Bryan Snell

    Coon Rapids, Ia

6

3w

   Jeff Wollam

    Marshalltown, Ia

7

10X

   John Wilson

    Winterset , Ia

8

6D

   Jason Day

    Stuart, Ia

9

1F

   Marcus Fagan

    Adair, Ia

10

25J

   Josh Daniels

    Des Moines , Ia

11

55

   Cory Bushnell

    Madrid , Ia

12

56

   Ron Godwin

    Earlham, Ia

13

23H

   Rick Houseman

    Winterset, Ia

Sport Mods
Heat 1: Kevin Sather, Ankeny
Heat 2: Jeremy Embrey, Granger
Main:


Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

3

   Kevin Sather

 Ankeny, Ia

2

92

   Michael Pruitt

 Redfield, Ia

3

41

   Jeremy Embrey

 Granger, Ia

4

87

   Joel Bushore

 Boone, Ia

5

19

   David Schlicht

 Des Moines, Ia

6

05

   Paul Nagle

 Nevada, Ia

7

4W

   John Watson

 Des Moines, Ia

8

12C

   Kent Croskey

 Polk City, Ia

9

14K

   Merlin Kalar

 Ankeny , Ia

10

24B

   Brandon Brinton

 Nevada , Ia

11

2D

   Dustin Dalton

 Madrid , Ia

12

5K

   Kevin Gyles

 St. Charles, Ia

13

56

   Jamie Schirm

 Dexter, Ia

14

14Z

   Jake Zuercher

 St. Charles , Ia

 

Modifieds
Heat 1:   Terry Pruitt, Dexter
Heat 2:  Randy Havlik, Waukee
Trophy Dash:  Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown
Main:


Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

78X

   Terry Pruitt

   Dexter, Ia

2

83G

   Josh Gilman

   Earlham, Ia

3

3z

   Randy Havlik

   Waukee, Ia

4

14B

   Scott Bash

   Creston , Ia

5

31R

   Rex Parkison

   Earlham , Ia

6

15A

   Carl Allbee

   Grand Junction, Ia

7

40

   Shawn Lee

   Spickard , Mo

8

131S

   Ed Seibert

   Dexter, Ia

9

14

   Ron Bash

   Stuart, Ia

10

19

   Jimmy Gustin

   Marshalltown, Ia

Sport Compact
Heat 1:  Brandon Claussen, Avoca
Main:


Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

95X

   Brandon Claussen

   Avoca , Ia

2

95N

   Garrett Nelson

   Osceola , Ia

3

93N

   Colton Nelson

   Osceola , Ia

4

44C

   Dan Cleaver

   Logan , Ia

5

7

   Devan Stuve

   Des Moines, Ia

6

31

   Blake Barrett

   Granger , Ia

 

Dwarf Cars
Heat 1:  Dusty Masolini, Des Moines
Heat 2:  Erick Hendrickson, Ankeny
Main:


Finish

Car

Driver

Hometown

1

8M

   Dusty Masolini

   Des Moines, Ia

2

6

   Mike Morrill

   Altoona, Ia

3

66f

   Eric Hendrickson

   Ankeny, Ia

4

88

   Jimmy May

   DeSoto, Ia

5

x50

   Joel Huggins

   Pleasant Hill, Ia

6

99

   Josh May

   DeSoto, Ia

7

17

   Johnny Mordack

   Creston, IA

8

95

   Mike Kennedy

   Boone , Ia

9

20

   Jeff Stensland

   Nevada , Ia

10

19

   Bob Morgan

   Madrid , Ia

11

7X

   Ryan Mills

   Des Moines, Ia

12

15

   Allen Govig

   Madrid , Ia

13

89

   Travis Stensland

   Nevada , Ia