Anderson, Blessington, Schrim, Gustin, Ramick, and Mordock win on opening night at the Stuart Speedway

- Debbie Sweeney

The Stuart Speedway opened the 2009 season on May 3 with great weather, a great track, and great fans.

A large field of IMCA Hobby Stocks treated the crowd to some outstanding racing action as Shannon Anderson of Atlantic held the early lead, with Brandon Pruitt of Dexter in pursuit.   Pruitt passed Anderson as they maneuvered through lap traffic, but Anderson was able to regain the lead with just two laps to go and held on to win the season opener.  Pruitt, Clinton Luellen of Minburn, and Steve Anderson of Winterset rounded out the top four.  Steve Anderson, Eric Stanton of Hartford, and Steve Clair of Des Moines claimed heat race wins.  Brandon Pruitt took home the hardware in the Casey’s General Stores Trophy Dash.

Steve Hill of Des Moines and Brian Bressington of Breda dueled it out in the early laps of the IMCA Stock Car A Main until Hill was involved in a spin in turn one.  That opened the door for Tim Bengard to challenge for the lead, but Blessington was able to hold on to claim night number one.  Bengard, Cory Bushnell of Madrid, and Josh Daniels of Des Moines rounded out the top four.  Heat race winners were Blessington and Steve Campbell of Des Moines.

The IMCA Sport Mods saw a new face in victory lane as Jamie Schirm of Dexter, a rookie in the Sport Mod division, picked up the feature win.  Schirm jumped into the lead on lap one and built a convincing lead over the pack while David Schlicht of Des Moines, Joel Bushore of Boone and Kevin Sather of Ankeny tried to reel him in.  At the line it was Schirm, Schlicht, Sather and Bushore.  Sather, Schlicht, and Jeremy Embrey of Granger picked up heat race wins.

Jimmy Gustin of Marshalltown returned to the Stuart Speedway in fine fashion as he claimed the IMCA Modified main over Josh Gilman of Earlham.   Gilman challenged for the lead on several occasions, while Josh Pruitt of Dexter made his way through the field.  Pruitt was forced to retire on lap 14 with mechanical problems, paving the way for Gustin, Gilman, Carl Allbee of Grand Junction and Scott Bash of Stuart.  Randy Havlik of Waukee and Gustin won their respective heats.

The IMCA Sport Compacts made their first visit to the Speedway, with Terry Ramick of Exira the victor.  Colton Nelson of Osceola, Brandon Claussen of Avoca and Garrett Nelson of Osceola were second through fourth respectively.
Ramick also claimed the heat race.

The return of the  Dwarf Cars/Mod Lites to the Stuart Speedway saw Johnny Mordock of Creston earn a hard-fought victory over Jimmy May of DeSoto.  May paced the field for the majority of the race, with Mordock overtaking him on the white flag lap.  Mike Morrill of Des Moines and May were heat race winners.

Modified:
Heat #1-3z  Randy Havlick
          31r   Rex Parkison
          14b Scott Bash
          78  Josh Pruitt
         131s Ed Seibert

Heat #2- 19 Jimmy Gustin
             48j Jacob Murray
            15A  Carl Allbee
             14  Ron Bash
             83G  Josh Gilman
Main:
19  Jimmy Gustin
83G  Josh Gilman
15a  Carl Albee
14b  Scott Bash
131s  Ed Siebert
14  Ron Bash
78  Josh Pruitt
48j  Jacob Murray
31r  Rex Parkison
3z  Randy Havlick
 
Sport Mods:
Heat #1   3 Kevin Sather
20W  Shay Woods
56  Jamie Schirm
05 Paul Nagle
24b  Brandon Brinton
13d  Dan Wetzel

Heat #2   19 David Schlicht
92  Michael Pruitt
12c  Kent Croskey
321 Andy Tierman
9t Tim Young
14z  Jake Zuercher

Heat #3  41  Jeremy Embrey
87  Joel Bushore
2  Bill Wears
77  Jack Myers
5k Kevin Gyles

Main:
56  Jamie Schirm
19  David Schlicht
3  Kevin Sather
87  Joel Bushore
92  Michael Pruitt
20w  Shay Woods
05  Paul Nagle
41  Jeremy Embrey
12c  Kent Croskey
77  Jack Myers
24b Brandon Brinton
5K Kevin Gyles
321  Andy Tierman
13d  Dan Wetzel
2  Bill Wears
9t  Tim Young
14z  Jake Zuercher
 
Stock Car
Heat #1  92b  Brian Blessington
55h Steve Hill
25j  Josh Daniels
55  Cory Bushnell
32t Tim Feltner
6  Jay Cain
23a  Jeremy Gettler

Heat #2  11 Steve Cambell
19b Tim Bengard
3s Bryan Snell
3w Jeff Wollam
23h  Rick Houseman
1f Marcus Fagan

Main:
92B  Brian Blessington
19b  Tim Bengard
55  Cory Bushnell
25j  Josh Daniels
32t  Tim Feltner
3s  Bryan Snell
3w  Jeff Wollam
1f  Marcus Fagan
55h Steve Hill
11  Steve Cambell
23a Jeremy Gettler
6 Jay Cain
23h  Rick Houseman

Hobby Stock
Heat #1    1a  Steve Anderson
93 Randy Anderson
78 Shannon Anderson
9r  Matt Hudspeth
78B  Andrew Burg
21zc  Cody Cleghorn
33d  Rusty Gyles
b00k  Dylan Book

Heat #2   7B  Eric Stanton
38 Austin Luellen
5  Keith Minor
7H  Adam Hensel
51  Matt Webb
17  Nathan Lange
m19  Shane Christensen
79  Charles Belew

Heat #3   97 Steve Clair
10B Brandon Pruitt
3l Clinton Luellen
11g  Nyle Godwin
21 Justin Maschke
59G Joey Gyles
2  Eli Boyd

Trophy Dash:
10b  Brandon Pruitt
93  Randy Anderson
97  Steve Clair
7B  Eric Stanton
38  Austin Luellen
1a  Steve Anderson

Main:
78  Shannon Anderson
10b  Brandon Pruitt
3l  Clinton Luellen
1a  Steve Anderson
9r  Matt Hudspeth
7b  Eric Stanton
78b  Andrew Burg
59g  Joey Gyles
51  Matt Webb
21  Justin Maschke
97  Steve Clair
17  Nathan Lange
21zc  Cody Cleghorn
5  Keith Minor
b00k  Dylan Book
38  Austin Luellen
7h Adam Hensel
11g  Nyle Godwin
2  Eli Boyd
m19  Shane Christenson
33s  Rusty Gyles
79  Charles Belew
 
Sport Compact:
Heat #1   5r Terry Romick
95x  Brandon Claussen
93n  Colton Nelson
31  Blake Barrett
7 Devan Stuve
95n  Garrett Nelson

Main:
5r  Terry Romick
93n  Colton Nelson
95n Garrett Nelson
7  Devan Stuve
31  Blake Barrett
35x  Brandon Claussen
 
Dwarf Car:
Heat #1   6 Mike Morrill
17  Johnny Mordock
99  Josh May
98 Brad Talbert
15 Allen Givig

Heat #2   88  Jimmy May
8m Dusty Masolini
19x Ed Nelson
19 Bob Morgan

Main:
17  Johnny Mordock
88  Jimmy May
99  Josh May
6  Mike Morrill
8m  Dusty Masolini
19x  Ed Nelson
19  Bob Morgan
15  Allen Govig
98 Brad Talbert